Currencies
Fairing Solutions Privacy Policy

Our Consumer Data / Privacy Policy
Information about the Australian Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information can be found here, Privacy Act Australia.

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. Because the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy sets out what information we gather, how we may use it, and how to correct or change it.

Collection
Gaga Culture PTY Limited or our related companies ("we" or "us") may gather the following types of information about users including you ("you"):

  1. Personal information provided by you when you interact with us, such as when you use or purchase our products or services, when you subscribe or register to use our products or services, and when you provide us with your feedback or respond to surveys you are asked to participate in;
  2. Aggregated information generated by our systems or third party systems we use, which track traffic to and from our sites but does not relate to you personally; and
  3. Other information that does not personally identify you.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain products or services not being available to you.

Disclosure of Information
We may disclose:

  • Your personal information to third parties where we are legally required to do so by law;
  • At all other times we will never disclose any of your personal information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information
We may use the personal information we collect:

  1. For verification of your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services;
  2. For authorising and processing credit card transactions which you enter into online;
  3. To assist in providing the products and services requested by you;
  4. Where you have subscribed to our newsletters we may provide information to you about other websites, products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you;
  5. For any other uses that you authorise.

Back to top

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners
We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our sites and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of our sites or services. Our sites contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Cookies, and Tracking
We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (e.g. Microsoft, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by "cookies" to:

  1. Track traffic patterns to and from our sites such as the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);
  2. Ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and
  3. Enable you to use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit member-restricted areas of the site.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our websites, but you may need them for customisable areas of sites we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off we will not have any control over the frequency of display of certain ad formats. This could affect your website experience.

Back to top

Analytics
Gaga Culture PTY Limited or our related companies currently contract with online measurement companies to manage and optimise our Internet business and communications. These companies collect non-personally identifiable information about visits to our site to assist us in analysing the site's performance and advertising effectiveness and optimising the site for site end users and marketers.

The system is used to collect information on our network such as:

  1. Number of pages viewed;
  2. The number of unique visitors;
  3. How long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit; and
  4. Common entry and exit points into and from the website.

Opting in and Opting Out
If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:

  1. Opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or
  2. Opt in, for example agreeing to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to this website, beta testing or promotional activities.

Changes to Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy policy.

Back to top

Holding, Correcting and Updating
Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.

If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this policy, contact us by email

This article was published on Wednesday 02 March, 2016.
 
Currencies
0 items
We Accept